WINNERS & SHORTLIST

Games »

MOST ENTRIES WERE OPEN TO THE INDUSTRY (BOTH TIGA MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS CAN ENTER) EXCEPT WHERE NOTED

  • Action/Adventure

    This award was split into two individual awards – large studio and small studio.

    The judges are looking for:

    Games with a strong sense of action or adventure
    Strong visual design
    Thoughtful sound design
    Good game design
    Innovative use of platform functionality or cross platform functionality

    Small Studio

    Geek Beach: Storm Tree
    Geek Beach: Ore Light
    Odd World Inhabitants: Oddworld: New ‘n’ Tasty
    Payload Studios: Terra Tech
    Pixel Squad: Crime Coast
    Roll7: OlliOlli2
    Rodeo Games: Warhammer 40K: Deathwatch – Tryanid Invasion
    Psytec Games: Crystal Rift
    State of Play Games: Lumino City
    Wales Interactive: Soul Axiom

    WINNER: Small Studio

    Payload Studios: Terra Tech

    Large Studio

    Activision: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
    Activision: Destiny
    Climax Studios: Assassin’s Creed Chronicles: China
    Creative Assembly: Alien: Isolation
    Exient Leamington Spa: Angry Birds Transformers
    Ninja Kiwi: SAS: Zombie Assault 4
    Ninja Theory: DmC: Devil May Cry Definitive Edition
    Red Thread Games: Dreamfall Chapters
    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Bloodborne

    WINNER: Large Studio

    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn

  • Arcade

    This award will be split into two individual awards – large studio and small studio.

    The judges are looking for:

    Games that fit within the classic arcade genre
    Strong visual design and identity
    Fitting use of platform functionality to support gameplay
    Exciting game design

    Small Studio

    Beartrap Games: Sky Patrol
    Confused Pelican Games: Iron Fisticle
    Flump Studios: Horizon Shift
    Gamepopper: Glow Drop DX
    Just A Pixel: Light, Sneak, Hack, Steal
    Naked Penguin Boy: Run the Joint
    Red Phantom Games: Minutes
    Retro Fist: Fire Fu
    Roll7: Not A Hero
    Tikipod: Rock Boshers DX: Director’s Cut

    WINNER: Small Studio

    Red Phantom Games: Minutes

    Large Studio

    Fuzzy Frog: Ronaldo Superstars
    Climax Studios: Bandit 6
    Rare: Rare Replay
    Rebellion: Zombie Army Trilogy
    Outplay Entertainment: Angry Birds POP!
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Super Stardust Ultra

    WINNER: Large Studio

    Rebellion: Zombie Army Trilogy

  • Casual

    This award will be split into two individual awards – large studio and small studio.

    The judges are looking for:

    Games that are popular, innovative and appealing in the casual genre
    Cross platform device usage that encourages casual gameplay
    Game design that draws the player to continue playing the game casually

    Small Studio

    Bica Studios: Smash Time!
    Bisbog: FILD: Renegade Monsters
    Chilled Mouse: Chime Sharp
    Gateway Interactive: Spectra
    Interactive Systems Studio: Brake To Win
    Rocket Rainbow: Hay Ewe
    Total Monkery: ElemenTales
    Tsumanga Studios: Winx Club: Winx Fairy School
    Viewpoint Games: VR Karts
    Zabuza Labs: Duplex

    WINNER: Small Studio

    Chilled Mouse: Chime Sharp

    Large Studio

    Exient Leamington Spa: Bake Escape
    Gameloft: Spiderman Unlimited
    Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
    Midoki: Plunder Pirates
    Ninja Kiwi: Bloons Monkey City
    Playdemic: Gang Nations
    Reflections, a Ubisoft Studio: Grow Home
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Helldivers
    Sony Computer Entertainment: LittleBigPlanet3
    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

    WINNER: Large Studio

    Reflections, a Ubisoft Studio: Grow Home

  • Social

    This award will be split into two individual awards – large studio and small studio.

    The judges are looking for:

    Games that are played socially or encourage social interaction between plays during gameplay
    Strong visual design and identity
    Fitting use of platform functionality to support gameplay
    Exciting game design

    Small Studio

    Legendary Games: Year O: Tactics
    Mutant Labs: Hot Seat: The Quick Fire Party Game
    Rocket Rainbow: Hay Ewe
    Stand Out Games Studio: Quickslide

    WINNER: Small Studio

    Legendary Games: Year O: Tactics

    Large Studio

    Imperia Online: Imperia Online
    Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
    Midoki: Plunder Pirates
    Playdemic: Gang Nations
    Sony Computer Entertainment: LittleBigPlanet3
    Space Ape Games: Rival Kingdoms
    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn

    WINNER: Large Studio

    Sony Computer Entertainment: LittleBigPlanet3

  • Game with a purpose

    This award will be split into two individual awards – large studio and small studio.

    The judges are looking for:

    Games that are made with a strong purpose in mind – they combine both enjoyment and a purpose – advergames, charity or educational games or awareness raising
    Engaging gameplay
    Strong visual design and identity
    Exciting game design

    Small Studio

    GamelabUK: The Boris Games
    GroundBreaking Games: Barley And Me
    Italic Pig: Schrödinger's Cat and the Raiders of the Lost Quark
    Radication Games / Abertay University: Project: Sanitarium
    Sun & Moon Studios: Eye Can Fly
    State of Play Games: Lumino City
    Steel Minions: PieceFall
    Twiddly Studio: Sum Idea
    Virtually Free: Agoraphobia Free
    Wales Interactive: Soul Axiom

    WINNER: Small Studio

    GamelabUK: The Boris Games

    Large Studio

    Aardman Animations: Escargot Escape Artistes
    Aardman Animations: Sustainable Shaun
    BBC Learning, BBC Wales, Somethin' Else: The Doctor And The Dalek
    Preloaded: Rugged Rovers
    Preloaded: Tyrant
    Rare: Rare Replay
    Red Thread Games: Dreamfall Chapters
    Square Enix: Life Is Strange
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes

    WINNER: Large Studio

    Aardman Animations: Sustainable Shaun

  • Diversity Award

    This award is open to TIGA members only.

    The judges are looking for:

    Diversity within the characters of the game, ie gender, age, socio-economic background, ethnicity, disability, religions
    Diversity within the development team backed up by company goals to be more inclusive

    Shortlist

    Aardman Animations: Escargot Escape Artistes
    Interactive Selection and Women in Games Jobs
    Rare: Rare Replay
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes
    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

    Special Commendation:

    Interactive Selection for Women in Games

    WINNER:

    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes

  • Debut Game

    The judges are looking for:

    A strong debut game that demonstrates the skills and creativity of the new company at producing games
    Strong visual design and identity
    Fitting use of platform functionality to support gameplay
    Exciting game design

    Shortlist

    Acid Nerve: Titan Souls
    Failbetter Games: Sunless Sea
    Freejam: Robocraft Unleashed
    Mad Fellows: SineWave
    Tammeka Games: Radial-G : Racing Revolved
    Milky Tea: Coffin Dodgers
    Sam Barlow: Her Story
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Mouldy Toof Studios: The Escapists
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Unicube: Sheltered
    Team Junkfish: Monstrum

    WINNER:

    Freejam: Robocraft Unleashed

  • Original Game

    The judges are looking for:

    Originality at its core – the judges want to be wowed by ideas or new creativity that has not been seen before
    Strong visual design and identity
    Exciting game design
    Use of new original IP for gameplay creation or gameplay

    Shortlist

    Stroboskop: Sylvio
    Blazing Griffin: Distant Star: Revenant Fleet
    Bossa Studios: I Am Bread
    TwiceCircled/Positech Games: Big Pharma
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Bloodborne
    Space Ape Games: Rival Kingdoms
    State of Play Games: Lumino City
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes
    Techland: Dying Light
    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

    WINNER:

    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Bloodborne

  • Creative UK Gameplay Award

    This award is open to TIGA members only.

    The judges will be looking for evidence creative gameplay in the development of a video game carried out by a UK team (if the game is developed by several studios around the world then it will be necessary to show that the innovation was due to the UK team).

    Shortlist

    Bossa Studios: I Am Bread
    Just A Pixel: Light, Sneak, Hack, Steal
    Radiant Worlds: SkySaga
    Reflections, a Ubisoft Studio: Grow Home
    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn
    Sony Computer Entertainment: LittleBigPlanet3
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Mouldy Toof Studios: The Escapists
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes
    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    8-bit Studio: SKARA: The Blade Remains

    WINNER:

    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

  • TIGA Audio Design Award

    This award is open to TIGA members only.

    The judges are looking for:

    Creative audio design both in music, FX and in encouraging the progression of the game

    Shortlist

    Blazing Griffin: Distant Star: Revenant Fleet
    Radiant Worlds: SkySaga
    Rare: Rare Replay
    Rebellion: Zombie Army Trilogy
    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn
    Team 17 Digital/Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes
    The Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

    WINNER:

    Radiant Worlds: SkySaga

  • TIGA Visual Design Award

    This award is open to TIGA members only.

    The judges are looking for:

    Exciting, creative and gripping visual design that provides players with a gripping game experience

    Shortlist

    Climax Studios: Assassin’s Creed Chronicles: China
    Just Add Water: Odd World: New ‘n’ Tasty
    Ninja Theory: DmC: Devil May Cry Definitive Edition
    Rare: Rare Replay
    Rebellion: Zombie Army Trilogy
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Bloodborne
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: God of War® III Remastered
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Ready At Dawn: The Order 1886
    Supermassive Games: Until Dawn
    Team17 Digital Ltd / Tiger & Squid: Beyond Eyes
    Chinese Room: Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture

    WINNER:

    Ninja Theory: DmC: Devil May Cry Definitive Edition

Business of Games »

ENTRIES ARE ONLY OPEN TO TIGA MEMBERS

  • Leadership

    Leader who demonstrates excellent leadership skills, inspires team and demonstrates business, commercial and creative success for the last 12 months.

    The judges will be looking for evidence of a CEO/MD who
    Displays vision and commercial acumen
    Delivers tangible results
    Develops the effectiveness of his/her team

    This award is proudly sponsored by
    Amiqus

    Shortlist

    Atomhawk
    Evil Twin Artworks
    Iconical
    Playabl
    Playground Games
    Radication Games / Abertay University
    Space Ape Games
    Sumo Digital
    Team17 Digital Ltd

    Winner:

    Debbie Bestwick, CEO of Team17 Digital Ltd

  • Publisher

    The judges will be looking for evidence of an independent publisher that:

    Publishes great games
    Has a track record of commercial success
    Helps independent developers

    Shortlist

    Activision
    Channel 4
    Kiss
    Microsoft
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
    Team17 Digital Ltd

    Winner:

    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

  • Independent Studio

    The judges will be looking for evidence of an independent publisher that:

    Develops great games
    Has a track record of commercial success

    This award is proudly sponsored by
    Marmalade

    Shortlist

    Bossa Studios
    Climax Studios
    CCP Games
    Futurlab
    Ninja Theory
    Playground Games
    Radiant Worlds
    Rebellion
    Space Ape Games
    Sumo Digital
    Supermassive Games
    Team 17 Digital Ltd

    Winner:

    Space Ape Games

  • In-House Studio

    The judges will be looking for evidence of an in-house studio that:

    Develops great games
    Has a track record of commercial success

    Shortlist

    Lionhead Studios
    Rare
    Reflections, a Ubisoft Studio

    Winner:

    Rare

  • Art Supplier

    Exceptional service provider that demonstrates business success, excellent customer service, and which makes demonstrable improvements to the quality of a games developer's content.

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent art work
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    Atomhawk
    Leading Light Design

    Winner:

    Leading Light Design

  • Audio Supplier

    Exceptional service provider that demonstrates business success, excellent customer service, and which makes demonstrable improvements to the quality of a games developer's content.

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent audio work (this can include voice over services)
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    Nimrod
    Pinewood Studios
    SIDE

    Winner:

    SIDE

  • Animation Supplier

    Exceptional service provider for improvements to the quality of the game developer’s content and offering excellent customer service.

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent animation work
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    Centroid Motion Capture
    Dimensional Imaging
    Speech Graphics

    Winner:

    Speech Graphics

  • Recruitment Agency

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    Aardvark Swift
    Amiqus
    Interactive Selection

    Winner:

    Amiqus

  • Tax & Accountancy Firm

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent accountancy work
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    French Duncan LLP
    Grant Thornton
    Henderson Loggie
    KPMG
    MMP Tax Limited

    Winner:

    MMP Tax Limited

  • Service provider - Best Legal Services

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent legal work
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    Sarassin LLP
    Sheridans
    Stevens & Bolton LLP
    Weightmans LLP

    Winner:

    Stevens & Bolton LLP

  • Service provider - Best QA Provider

    The judges will be looking for the company to provide evidence of:

    Excellent QA work
    Sound business processes
    Excellent commercial results

    Shortlist

    GameBench
    MoGi
    Testology
    Universally Speaking

    Winner:

    Universally Speaking

  • EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION

    The judges will be looking for evidence of an educational institution that:

    Delivers high proportions of its students into graduate level jobs
    Has strong links with industry
    Has a track record in research and innovation
    Is world leading

    This award is kindly sponsored by:
    Abertay University

    Shortlist

    Anglia Ruskin University
    Bournemouth University
    Goldsmiths, University of London
    London South Bank University
    Norwich University of the Arts
    Sheffield Hallam University
    Staffordshire University
    University of Greenwich
    University of Portsmouth
    UWEGames@ Uwe Bristol

    Winner:

    Sheffield Hallam University

  • Education Initiative & Talent Development

    The judges will be looking for evidence of an educational initiative that:

    Delivers high proportions of students into graduate level jobs or
    Builds effective links with industry or
    Advances innovation, knowledge and research or
    Evidence of a studio initiative that contributes to the future supply of good quality personnel available to work in the games industry e.g. the team making the game could have engaged with a school or run a hackathon with a university or group in order to promote learning

    Shortlist

    Evil Twin Artworks
    Grads in Games (Aardvark Swift)
    Hao2.eu
    IGGI Universities York, Goldsmiths and Essex
    London South Bank University
    NextGen Skills Academy
    SCEE PlayStationFirst
    Staffordshire University
    Steel Minions
    Universities of Portsmouth, Southampton Solent and Bournemouth

    Winner:

    Grads in Games (Aardvark Swift)

  • Start-Up

    The judges will be looking for evidence of a start-up that:

    Has developed a great game or product or service
    Demonstrates sound business processes
    Encouraging commercial results

    Shortlist

    Compare the Game
    GameBench
    Iconical
    Mouldy Toof studios
    Playabl
    Playtonic Games
    Unicube

    Winner:

    Playtonic Games

  • Best Engines & Middleware, Tools & Tech

    The judges will be looking for evidence of technology (including motion capture) that:

    Enables developers to create higher quality games

    Helps developers work more efficiently

    Provides a cost-effective solution compared to the alternatives available

    Can be tailored to support development businesses of all sizes

    Shortlist

    Autodesk
    deltaDNA
    Dimensional Imaging
    GameBench
    GameSparks
    Marmalade Technologies
    Perforce
    PlayCanvas
    Simplygon
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
    Tazman-Audio

    Winner:

    Marmalade Technologies

  • Technical Innovation Award

    The judges will be looking for evidence of technical innovation in the development of a video game carried out by a UK team (if the game is developed by several studios around the world then it will be necessary to show that the innovation was due to the UK team).

    Shortlist

    Coatsink Software
    GameSparks
    Perforce
    Radiant Worlds
    Rebellion
    Reflections, a Ubisoft studio
    Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
    Simplygon
    Supermassive Games
    Whispering Gibbon

    Winner:

    Simplygon

  • UK Heritage Award

    The judges will be looking for evidence for a game that draws upon and promotes the UK’s heritage

    Shortlist

    Playabl
    Rare Ltd
    Sumo Digital
    The Chinese Room

    Winner:

    Sumo Digital

Special Awards »

  • Outstanding Individual Award

    We have one special award, Person of the Year, which will be presented on the night. This is non-enterable and will be awarded to a TIGA member who has made an important contribution to the work of TIGA and to the industry.

    Winner:

    Carl Cavers, Sumo Digital

  • Game of the Year

    Best game over the last 12 months, voted by the public.

    Winner:

    Space Ape Games: Rival Kingdoms

Sponsors

Platinum

Gold

Silver

Bronze